PRIVACY NOTICE

The following data protection information gives you an overview of the collection and processing of your data. The complete information can be found in the detailed version of our data protection notice.

What data do we collect from you?

  • Technical Characteristics: We collect the domain name or IP address of your computer, the client's file request (file name and URL), the http response code, and the web page from which you are visiting us.
  • We use cookies, which are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer, e.g. for a shopping cart, and that your browser saves.
  • We create usage profiles under a pseudonym with the help of tracking services and cookies, so-called third-party cookies. Such a usage profile contains information about the behavior of a visitor on websites. It is not possible to draw any direct conclusions about you. You can set your browser so that these cookies are not stored or are deleted at the end of your Internet session.


How do we collect your data?

We automatically collect the data that accrues when you visit our website. Otherwise, we only collect the data based on your input on our website or through the use of cookies.
 

What do we use your data for?

  • For technical administration and provision of the website
  • To create pseudonymous usage profiles that we use for market research


We also use your data

within the scope provided by law:

  • For misuse detection and troubleshooting
  • For disclosure/provision of information to government agencies
  • For disclosure/provision of information to holders of copyrights and ancillary copyrights

In some cases, we also use partner companies for the legally required commissioned processing of data. The full responsibility for the data processing remains with MAJA.


What rights do you have?

  • Information
  • Deletion
  • Correction
  • Objection

You can contact our customer service with your request via our contact form or contact the data protection officer of MAJA GmbH:

Mrs. Ines Schahn
Institut für Datenschutz und Datensicherheit GmbH
Strehlener Straße 14
01069 Dresden

dsb@maja-moebel.de

This data protection notice gives you an overview of the collection and processing of your data. The complete information can be found in the detailed version of our data protection notice.

 


 

DETAILED VERSION OF OUR DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

General

The protection of your personal data has a high priority for MAJA. It is important to us to inform you about which personal data we collect during your visit to our websites, how this data is used and which design options you have. This data protection notice provides you with answers to the most important questions.

 

1. What data is collected and how is it used?

For the provision of our services

Technical features:

When you visit our websites, our web servers temporarily record the domain name or IP address of your computer, the client's file request (file name and URL), the http response code and the website from which you are visiting us.
The logged data is used exclusively for data safety They are neither used for the creation of individual user profiles nor passed on to third parties.

Cookies: We use cookies for certain offers. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. This allows us to recognize when you repeatedly visit websites from the same computer.

Session Cookies are cookies that are stored on your computer only for the duration of an Internet session and are needed for transactions. They contain only a transaction ID.

For certain offers, we use persistent cookies, which are used to recognize visitors and are stored on your computer for future sessions. These cookies are valid for 6 to 24 months.

You have the option of setting your browser so that these cookies are not stored in the first place or that the cookies are deleted at the end of your Internet session. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites.

 

Integration of Google Maps:

On individual web pages, we use Google Maps to display maps, locations and for route planning. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By embedding Google Maps, your IP address is transmitted directly to Google and a cookie is stored as soon as you visit such a website. You can inform yourself about the data processing by Google at http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy at any time and object to it. Additional personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, is not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily.

 

YouTube:

We use the provider YouTube to embed videos. Like most websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses these, among other things, to collect video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve the user experience. Also, this leads to a connection with the Google network. When you start the video, this could trigger further data processing operations. We have no control over this. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

 

Facebook:

When using our MAJA Facebook page, data is collected by Facebook. We do not have more detailed information about the data collected and how it is processed. According to our knowledge, your Facebook ID is one of the transmitted data. The processing is carried out by Facebook. Facebook provides us with statistical analyses based on this data, which do not contain any references to identifiable natural persons.The rights to which you are entitled in accordance with this privacy policy can be asserted with Facebook Ireland and with us at the address specified in this privacy policy.

 

Instagram:

So-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Instagram are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data, as well as their use by Instagram. For more information, please see the privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/. If you do not want Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Instagram profile, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Instagram plugins with add-ons for your browser.

 

2. Where will my data be processed?

Your data will be processed in Germany. To the extent permitted by law, data processing also takes place in other European and non-European countries.

 

3. How secure is my data?

To protect your data from unauthorized access and misuse, we have taken extensive technical and organizational security precautions in accordance with German law.

 

4. Will my data be passed on to third parties, e.g. to authorities?

In certain cases, we are required by law to transmit data to a requesting government agency.

External fonts, Google Fonts, are used on our website. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. ("Google"). The integration of these web fonts takes place through a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor to these Internet pages is also stored by Google. You can find more information in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here:
www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Beyond that, we do not share data with third parties unless you have explicitly consented.

 

5. Is my usage behavior evaluated, e.g. for advertising?

Within the scope of legal regulations, we create usage profiles under a pseudonym. We can evaluate these for market research. It is not possible to draw any direct conclusions about you. A linkage of the profile data with further information about your person does not take place. In the following, we inform you about the procedures used on our websites and how you can object at any time.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Within the scope of legal regulations, we create usage profiles under a pseudonym. We can evaluate these for market research. It is not possible to draw any direct conclusions about you. A linkage of the profile data with further information about your person does not take place. In the following, we inform you about the procedures used on our websites and how you can object at any time.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

On the web pages www.meine-cookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.com you can read more information about cookies and the individual providers.

You also have the option there to object to usage-based online advertising by individual companies or by all companies at:  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/  

 

6. What rights do I have with regard to my personal data?

You can request confirmation as to whether personal data about you has been processed. If this is the case, they have a right to information about this personal data and the information listed in detail in Art. 15 DSGVO.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you corrected without delay and, if necessary, completion of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO).

You have the right to request that personal data relating to you be deleted without undue delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in Article 17 of the GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued (right to erasure).

You may request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 DSGVO is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of the review by the controller.

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. The controller shall then no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (Article 21 GDPR).O).

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) and the processing is carried out using automated means. When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that your personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes the GDPR (Article 77 GDPR). The data subject may exercise this right before a supervisory authority in the member state of his or her residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.

Competent supervisory authority:
Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach

 

7. Who is my contact person if I have questions about data protection at MAJA?

You can contact our customer service via our contact form or directly contact MAJA's data protection officer:

Mrs. Ines Schahn
Institut für Datenschutz und Datensicherheit GmbH
Strehlener Straße 14
01069 Dresden

dsb@maja-moebel.de